TP-Link TL-MC111 Media Converter -EOL

SKU: TL-MC111

KSh5,260.00

15 People watching this product now!

Fast Shipping

Carrier information

20k products

Payment methods

24/7 Support

Unlimited help desk

2-day Delivery

Track or off orders

Description

OVERVIEW OF TP-Link TL-MC111 Media Converter

Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
Work with MC112CS WDM single fiber media converter
Extends fiber distance up to 20km (12.5 miles)

What This Product Does
The MC111CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will half cable cost for you. Designed with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK´s media converter MC112CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC111CS. Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers(12.5 miles).

MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Basic Function Adopts WDM technology
Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Extends fiber distance up to 20km (12.5 miles)
Ports 1 x 100M SC/UPC port
1 x 10/100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length 1550nm Tx/1310nm Rx
WDM TX 1550nm
WDM RX 1310nm
Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-FX Single-mode Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, Link/Act
Dimensions (W*D*H) of TP-Link TL-MC111 Media Converter 3.7 x 2.9 x 1.1 in.
(95 x 73 x 27 mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption 2.49W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Buy TP-Link TL-MC111 Media Converter from the online leading Tp-link dealer Compland Shop

Learn More about Tp-link Media Converter